Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Cycle Service Nordic ApS and affiliated subsidiary companies

The protection of Personal Data is important to Cycle Service Nordic. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy by acting in accordance with all applicable privacy laws and regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Furthermore, we apply the following general principles of privacy and data protection.

  • We limit use and Processing of Personal Data to the purposes we need it for
  • We only Process Personal Data with a legal basis, which may include the performance of a contract, our legitimate interest, or in limited circumstances your explicit consent
  • We will be transparent and clear about when, how and where we Process Personal Data
  • We will apply the standards of “privacy by design” and “privacy by default” and assess any potential impact existing or new products or services may have on the privacy rights of data subjects
  • Personal Data will not be retained any longer than necessary and we will follow all applicable data retention terms.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. It provides important information about how we use your Personal Data (defined below) and explains your legal rights (in full transparency and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations) when you visit our website https://www.cycleservicenordic.com (“Website”) and/or purchase products from us as a customer (“Customer”). When we refer to “Processing” of Personal Data, we mean all use of your Personal Data, such as collecting, storing, modifying, forwarding and deleting.

 

Who are we?

Cycle Service Nordic ApS
Emil Neckelmanns Vej 6
5220 Odense SØ
Denmark

Telephone: +45 6599 2411
Email: info@cycleservicenordic.com
VAT: DK14412107

And affiliated subsidiary companies.

 

Registered in Denmark under company registration number VAT: DK14412107 (“name relevant Accell entity” “Accell Group”, “Accell”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Statement, please contact us by sending an email to: info@cycleservicenordic.com.

Cycle Service Nordic is the controller with regard to the Processing of your Personal Data.

 

What information do we collect about you?

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, Personal Data means any information through which we can directly or indirectly identify you (“Personal Data”).

The Personal Data we collect about you include the following:

  • Contact details of you.
    Your name, postal address and other contact details, such as your telephone number, email address.
  • Automatically collected information.
    Technical information, including your IP address and browser type and version, that we may collect when we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our Website which collect information about the use of our Website. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.
  • Information regarding your use of our (online) services or purchase of products.
    This includes data regarding the pages you visit and the products and services you like.
  • Details regarding contests.
    The data we collect if you participate in a survey, contest, promotion or competition we organize from time to time.
  • Your reviews.
    The opinions, experiences, preferences and interests, and product or event reviews that you share with us online or through social media.
  • Communication data.
    Your requests, any complaints you may have and any other data that we receive if we communicate with you via e-mail, by telephone, online or via social media.
  • Information collected from other sources.
    We may collect information from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases. We may combine this information (e.g. name, interests, publicly observed data) with the information we collect from you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services and products and might request for your explicit consent separately if this is requested by law.
  • Information related to your customers in case you are a dealer.
    If you provide us with Personal Data such as names, mobile numbers and email addresses relating to your customers, you represent to us that you have informed them that we will use their Personal Data for the purposes mentioned below.
  • Information regarding our newsletter.
    If you subscribe to our newsletter, we add your name and email address to our newsletter mailing list, which is managed by Mailchimp.

 

Collection of your information and how we use it

We use the collected Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • For the performance of our agreement with you.
    In order to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request, including handling your requests, inquiries or complaints. In order to develop and manage a contest, competition or promotion which you may have entered into, to conduct the promotion and contact you if you win. In case it is possible to order products online, we Process this data in order to manage and handle your purchases.
  • For our legitimate commercial interests.
    We may use your Personal Data (both on an aggregated and on an individual basis), such as your contact details, your account and electronic identification data, for the purpose of advertising our products and services and making contact with you for marketing or other commercial purposes if you are an existing Customer. We may also use your Personal Data for analyzing and improving the quality of our products and services, as well as to understand you as a Customer and to give you a better user experience. This enables us to create personal profiles and to assess what may interest you, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising.

    We may also use your Personal Data for other legitimate commercial interests such as to generate aggregated statistics about the users of our services, to assist in security and fraud prevention, to administer our Website, and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes), for system integrity purposes (for example the prevention of hacking, spamming etc.), to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, to facilitate our business operations, to operate company policies and procedures, to enable us to make corporate transactions such as any merger, sale, divesture, reorganization, transfer of assets or businesses, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar event, or for other legitimate business purposes permitted by any applicable law.
  • Use of information based on your consent.
    We may use your Personal Data for marketing communications (based on your profiles) via email, SMS or other electronic means, but we will only do so after we have received your consent to do so.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
    Any information referred to above in section ‘What information do we collect about you' may be used to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law.

 

Data collection of children

We do not allow children to register on our Website when they are under the legal age limit. We will ask for parental consent for children participating in our experiences and events.

 

Disclosure of your information

  • Other Accell Group companies or affiliated companies in the context of the provision of our products and services or for internal purposes like IT.
  • Third party service providers, who provide services to us such as Website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer , email delivery, CRM, event management, marketing intelligence, auditing, fraud detection and other services of third part.
  • Permitted third parties subject to your consent or request to do so, for example to send you marketing communications, in line with your choices if you have opted into such sharing.
  • Other parties as we believe to be necessary to comply with applicable laws, to respond to requests from authorities or for other legal reasons and to protect our right.
  • Additionally, we may use or disclose your Personal Data in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture or other disposition of (part) of our business, assets or stock.

 

Other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites such as the websites of our partner networks  (such as the retailers that sell our products), advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their content. Please consult the relevant third party’s privacy policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

 

Social media

We have profiles on different social media such as Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. Please note that they have their own Privacy Policies. For further information on how the social media are processing Personal Data, please consult the Privacy Policies of the social media concerned.

 

Tools and services

We are using different tools and services on our Website such as YouTube. Please note that the providers of these tools and services have their own Privacy Policies. For further information on how they are processing Personal Data, please consult the Privacy Policies of the provider concerned.

 

Newsletter

We are using a third-party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, Mailchimp. Please note that Mailchimp have their own Privacy Policy. For further information on how Mailchimp is processing Personal Data, please consult the policies of Mailchimp at: https://mailchimp.com/gdpr/

When you sign up for our newsletters by completing the newsletter sign up form, we collect your email address, shop name and/or customer name and customer number and the time and date of completion.
The legal basis for processing your information is your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR) in which you give your consent to us sending you our newsletter by signing up to receive it using the steps in the sign-up form.

Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer. When you unsubscribe from a newsletter your data will be deleted. Moreover, you can also send an email to: info@cycleservicenordic.com and ask us to unsubscribe you.

Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) on our third-party mailing list provider’s server in the United States. For further information about the safeguard used when your information is transferred outside the EEA, see the section of this Privacy Policy below entitled "Transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA".

 

Dealers

Customers largely purchase our products and services via recognized dealers and other resellers. These dealers and resellers are independent controllers. We are not responsible for the handling of customer data by recognized dealers and other resellers. Dealers and resellers do provide us with your Personal Data in connection with the sale of our products and services under their own responsibility (e.g. for warranty purposes), please read their applicable privacy statements for further details.

 

Transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA

We store your information within the European Economic Area (EEA) or countries that have received an adequacy decision by the European Commission.
Where we share your information with companies based outside (i) the EEA or (ii) countries that do not have an adequacy decision, we agree upon the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission with the receiving party and ensure to implement additional safeguards as and when required e.g. regarding our provider of e-newsletter, Mailchimp.

 

How long do we retain Personal Data?

We Process your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, unless a longer period is necessary to:

  • Comply with a statutory retention period or other applicable legal obligation
  • Process your Personal Data in relation to a legal procedure

To safeguard that your Personal Data is removed within a reasonable term, we have implemented data deletion procedures according to the respective activity.

 

How do we secure Personal Data?

Protecting your Personal Data is very important to Accell Group. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your Personal Data is properly secured against unauthorized or unlawful use, access, disclosure or accidental or wrongful destruction and loss.

We take steps to limit access to your Personal Data only to those persons who need to have access to it for one of the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. Furthermore, we contractually ensure that any third party Processing your Personal Data equally protect your Personal Data in line with applicable Data Protection laws and in line with this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions in this regard or suspect abuse, you can send an email to: info@cycleservicenordic.com.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you:

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to request access to your Personal Data. For example, the right to be provided with certain information about the Processing of Personal Data and access to that data. Please note this right is subject to exceptions.
  • Your right to rectification
    If the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified.
  • Your right to erasure
    You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).
  • Your right to restrict Processing
    You can ask us to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or you object to us.
  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain Personal Data you've provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  • Your right to object
    You can ask us to stop Processing your Personal Data, and we will do so, if we are:
    - Relying on our own or someone else's legitimate interests to Process your Personal Data, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the Processing; or
    - Processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Your right to withdraw consent
    If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for Processing your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not impact the legality of any Processing prior to such withdrawal.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to your local supervisory authority.

    The Danish supervisory agency is “Datatilsynet”.
    Further information can be found at: www.datatilsynet.dk

    The Swedish supervisory agency is “Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten”.
    Further information can be found at: www.imy.se

    The Norwegian supervisory agency is “Datatilsynet”.
    Further information can be found at: www.datatilsynet.no

    The Finnish supervisory agency is ”Data Protection Ombudsman”.
    Further information can be found at: https://tietosuoja.fi/etusivu

Please note that some of the abovementioned rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to Process the Personal Data.

  

Contact and complaints

The primary point of contact for all queries in relation to this Privacy Statement, including a request to exercise data subject rights, is our Country Privacy Ambassador. The Country Privacy Ambassador can be contacted in the following way:

Email: ak@cycleservicenordic.com
Phone: +45 6599 2411

Postal address:
Cycle Service Nordic ApS
Emil Neckelmanns Vej 6
5220 Odense SØ
Denmark

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance and we will endeavour to resolve the issue as soon as possible.

 

Status of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. Any change will be applicable at the time of posting on the Website.

Current version: Version 3.0 / Revision 001 – March 2023